DEAR STUDENTS


  • Tips for Visa Status

If you are a foreigner accepted at a college, vocational school or other educational institution in Japan, you need to get a Student visa before entering the country. Usually your school will help with this. However, you may need to change your visa status later. Please contact us if you need additional help in getting visa status for study.

If you change schools, you may need to change your visa status. If you continue your research at your university after graduation, your status would change from Student to Cultural Activities. If you want to bring your spouse to Japan, they need to get a Dependents visa status.


See STATUS of RESIDENCE

See E-MAIL CONSULTATION


BACK