NATURALIZATION



Naturalization means obtaining Japanese Nationality. It takes about one year or more. Since the Japanese government does not permit dual nationality, you need to expatriate yourself from your home country before you secure Japanese nationality. However, there are exceptions. Some countries will not allow their citizens to expatriate before obtaining Japanese nationality. In such cases, Japanese nationality can be granted prior to expatriation.

  • Regular Naturalization

According to Article 5 of the Nationality Law, there are six conditions that must be met:

(1) he/she has domiciled in Japan for five years or more consecutively;

(2) he/she is twenty years old or more and of full capacity according to the law of his /her home country;

(3) he/she is of upright conduct;

(4) he/she is able to secure a livelihood by one's own property or ability, or those of one's spouse or other relatives with whom one lives on common living expenses;

(5) he/she has no nationality, or the acquisition of Japanese nationality will result in the loss of foreign nationality, and;

(6) he/she has never plotted, advocated, formed, or belonged to a political party or other organization that has plotted or advocated the overthrow of the Constitution of Japan or the Government.


  • Simplified Naturalization

In simplified naturalization, some conditions of regular naturalization are exempted.

JAPAN RELATED FAMILY & 10-YEAR-RESIDENT


Exempted Condition
-More than five years of stay in Japan


Applied People
(1) One who has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more and who is the child of a person who was a Japanese national (excluding a child by adoption);

(2) One who was born in Japan and who has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more;

(3) One whose father or mother (excluding father and mother by adoption) was born in Japan; and

(4) One who has had a residence in Japan for ten consecutive years or more.


SPOUSE OF JAPANESE


Exempted Conditions
-More than five years of stay in Japan
-Being 20 years old or over


Applied People
(1) One who has had a domicile or residence in Japan as a spouse of a Japanese national for three consecutive years or more;

(2) One who has been married to the Japanese national for three years or more and has had a domicile in Japan continuously for one year or more.


FORMER JAPANESE


Exempted Conditions
-More than five years of stay in Japan
-Being 20 years old or over
-Securing livelihood

Applied People
(1) One who is a child (excluding a child by adoption) of a Japanese national and has a domicile in Japan;

(2) One who is a child by adoption of a Japanese national and has had a domicile in Japan continuously for one year or more and was a minor according to the law of its native country at the time of the adoption;

(3) One who has lost Japanese nationality (excluding one who got Japanese nationality by naturalization) and has a domicile in Japan; or

(4) One who was born in Japan and has had no nationality since the time of birth, and has had a domicile in Japan for three consecutive years or more since then.



See E-MAIL CONSULTATION